Privacy Statement

Fruit Fly Murray Valley is part of Mildura Rural City Council.  Fruit Fly Murray Valley and the council views the protection of your privacy as an integral part of its commitment towards complete accountability and integrity in all its activities and programs. This statement outlines the privacy practices of Fruit Fly Murray Valley and Mildura Rural City Council in relation to visits to any this website.

Collection of personal information

Fruit Fly Murray Valley will only collect personal information supplied by you to this web site when it is necessary to do so.

 

The information will be used for purposes including but not limited to the following:

  • To contact you where it is necessary to do so to aid in providing services requested by you such as obtaining a tree removal our website.

  • ​To contact you where it is necessary to do so to resolve issues relating to Fruit Fly Murray Valley services or functions which you have brought to our attention eg, where you have reported a matter you require to be resolved by Fruit Fly Murray Valley such as a infested fruit tree via our website.

  • To supply you with material concerning Fruit Fly Murray Valley initiatives and programs where you have supplied personal information to Fruit Fly Murray Valley for this purpose eg, where you have opted to be included on a mailing list for a publication via our website.

Disclosure of personal information

Fruit Fly Murry Valley will take all necessary measures to prevent unauthorised access to or disclosure of your personal information.

External organisations to whom personal information is disclosed include Fruit Fly Murry Valley contracted Service Providers who perform various services for and on behalf of Fruit Fly Murry Valley. Fruit Fly Murry Valley also discloses personal information to external agencies in the course of investigating and defending of legal claims against Fruit Fly Murry Valley.

These contractors have agreed to be bound by the provisions of the Victorian Information Privacy Act 2000. Information provided to these contractors is limited to contact details provided by you whilst contacting Fruit Fly Murry Valley.

We will also ensure that your personal information is not disclosed to other individuals, institutions and authorities outside Fruit Fly Murry Valley  or Mildura Rural City Council except if required or authorised by law or explicitly permitted by you.

Mildura Rural City Council will not pass on your contact details to any external agencies or Councils unless you select to have your request and personal details forwarded.

Access to personal information

Requests for access to documents containing personal information are managed under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 and should be addressed to:

Freedom of Information Officer
Mildura Rural City Council
PO Box 105
Mildura VIC 3502
Phone: (03) 5018 8100

Correction of personal information

If you wish to alter any personal information you have supplied to Fruit Fly Murry Valley or have any other enquiries concerning Fruit Fly Murry Valley privacy procedures whilst using this site you should telephone Mildura Rural City Council on (03) 5018 8100 or direct enquiries via email to mrcc@mildura.vic.gov.au